?

Log in

these stories, they occur to me at the oddest times.... - I should have died, and this is why... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
I should have died, and this is why...

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

these stories, they occur to me at the oddest times.... [Sep. 25th, 2006|12:28 pm]
I should have died, and this is why...

ishouldhavedied

[jspurlin]
[Current Location |mop mop mop, all day long....]
[mood |amusedamused]

So in my hometown, when they (cheaply) resurface the roads, it's mostly just sprayed-down tar and loose crushed rock, right? So at some point, the rocks get all pushed into the tar, and then there are mounds of loose little rocks at the turns and against the curb.

So in middle school, right this buddy of mine rode his bike to school, since he lived something like a mile from school, and had a million siblings. (lesliessexxy, you may remember this, actually. And you should know exactly who it is.)

And one day, when he was riding to school, they had just redone the roads, and he fell off his bike. And got hit by a car. Gently, i might add. Which, by itself, isn't funny. Neither were the giant scrapes on his knees.

The license-plate number bruised into his leg, though? Yeah.

Funny. Shit.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lesliessexxy
2006-09-25 07:28 pm (UTC)
James? lol

I remember that shit.

Do you remember in 5th grade when Greg (the redhead) went rollerblading down Suicide Hill 1/2 on his skates, and 1/2 way on his side?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jspurlin
2006-09-25 07:30 pm (UTC)
HAH. no... Chris L (the one that's in jail for armed robbery, btw) went down it on a bike, and then mostly on his face, though, in about 3rd or 4th...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lesliessexxy
2006-09-25 07:37 pm (UTC)
Chris L? Hmmmm....if I had the last name, I'd probably remember. What did he look like?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jspurlin
2006-09-25 07:41 pm (UTC)
Loard. He went to Temple for at least part of high school, and then at some point a couple years ago he stuck up a quicki-mart he worked at with a gun and the clerk and another guy stopped him. So he'll be in jail for... a good while yet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lesliessexxy
2006-09-25 08:24 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. That Chris. That guy was weird. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lesliessexxy
2006-09-25 08:25 pm (UTC)
Greg Henry.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jspurlin
2006-09-25 08:51 pm (UTC)
yeah, i know...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: prozac_queen198
2006-11-30 02:14 pm (UTC)
Good lord, I hadn't thought about him in years. *snorfle* Nice.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jspurlin
2006-11-30 02:20 pm (UTC)
Hah, this has been your "holyshit time warp" post for the day.

(the wheelbarrow story with Drew and his brother is better...)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)